Georgian Foreign Minister: ‘international community’ upholds state strategy in occupied territories for 100%
Georgia, Tbilisi - 2010-02-02 16:12:00
According to Grigol Washadze, Georgian Foreign Minister the "international community " upholds the state strategy for  occupied territories for the 100%. Commenting this issue Georgian Foreign Minster said that while working under the document  consultations were held as well with  official bodies of many different foreign countries.
"The consultations were held while working under this strategic document not only with  Western experts but as well with  representatives of  foreign ministries of foreign countries. This was the presupposition that the international community upholds the state strategy for the 100 %." At the same time Grigol Washadze welcomes  supporting declarations of some embassies and hopes that the upholding of the document will continue.
We remind you that Georgia will present the state strategy concerning  occupied territories tomorrow in the Committee of Ministers in the CoE.